Motive8 - Privacy Policy


This privacy policy sets out how Motive8 uses and protects any information that you give Motive8 when you use this website.

Motive8 is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Motive8 may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24th May 2018.


What We Collect


We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to students application


What We Do With The Information We Gather


We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • We will contact you by email, phone, post with regards to your application
  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our educational establishment or offer
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new courses, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.


Security


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


How We Use Cookies


We do not use cookies within our website.


Links to Other Websites


There are links to our social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter and Instagram on our website. There is also a donation link whereby you will be directed towards a secure donation platform to help support our organisation.


Controlling Your Personal Information


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at reception@sbvc.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Motive8, SBVC, Huddersfield Road, Wkye, Bradford, BD12 8AA.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Support Motive8 Today!